The 2023 Florida Homebrew Competition Circuit Season continues with the results of the Sunshine Challenge 2023 released.

The Sunshine Challenge from the Central Florida Home Brewers club took place on September 16th, 2023.

There were 375 entries judged in 40 medal categories.

The big award recipients of this competition were:

BEST OF SHOW – Beer
Mary McCloud, Co-brewer Duane McCloud – 1st place Best of Show – Alternative Grain Beer
Tyler E Miller – 2nd place Best of Show – New Zealand Pilsner
Scott Steenburg – 3rd place Best of Show – American Lager

BEST OF SHOW Mead/Cider
Norman Taylor, Co-brewer Georgianna Tayler – 1st place Best of Show – New World Cider
John Sather – 2nd place Best of Show – Sweet Mead
Luca Kluz – 3rd place Best of Show – Berry Mead

HEAVY MEDAL BREWER
Jesse Johnson – 1st Heavy Medal Brewer
TIE: Mary McCloud, James Gostage, Jonathan Nowlin, Ed Stansel, Matt Neilson, and Curtis Reddecliff –2nd Heavy Medal Brewer

HEAVY MEDAL CLUB
Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK), Jasksonville, FL – 1st Heavy Medal Club – 51 points
Brewers Anonymous, Orlando, FL – 2nd Heavy Medal Club – 46 points
Hogtown Brewers, Gainesville, FL – 3rd Heavy Medal Club – 18 points

The host club, Central Florida Home Brewers, Orlando, FL, scored 5 points.

Along with the Heavy Medal Club winner, other clubs earning points in this competition were:

Space Coast Assoc. For the Advancement of Zymurgy (SAAZ) (Melbourne, FL)
Jacksonville Ale eXchange (JAX) (Jacksonville, FL)
Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Kansas City Bier Meisters (Kansas City, KS)
Treasure Coast Brewmasters (Port Saint Lucie, FL)
Central Arkansas Fermenters (Little Rock, AR)
Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Denton County Homebrewers Guild (Denton, TX)

Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists (Dayton, OH)
Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
North Georgia Malt Monkeys (Woodstock, GA)
Foam Blowers of Indiana, Inc (FBI) (Indianapolis, IN)
Lakewood Fermentation Club (Lakewood, CO)
Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)
Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
The Brew Crew (Denver, CO)
Hanger 41 Brewclub (Fort Myers, FL)
Urban Knaves of Grain (Downers Grove, IL)
Savannah Brewers League (Savannah, GA)
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS) (Katy, TX)
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC) (Norwalk, CA)
Metro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES) (Weymouth, MA)
Keepers of Craft (Kalamazoo, MI)

Congratulations to all the medal awarded brewers, the 2023 circuit competition will conclude with Best Florida Beer Homebrew!

For a full list entrants awarded medals in the 2023 Sunshine Challenge please visit: https://reggiebeer.com/ReggieWeb.php?Web=1000780