Best Of Show Archive – Mead / Cider

Best Of Show – Mead / Cider winners compiled from available data, 2011 to present:

View horizontally if using mobile device.

YEAR COMPETITION BREWER PLACE STYLE
2024 Hurricane Blowoff Matthew McConnell 1st C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2024 Coconut Cup William Carley 1st M4C: Experimental Mead
2023 Best Florida Beer Norman Taylor 1st C1A: New World Cider
2023 Best Florida Beer Nick Carter 2nd C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2023 Best Florida Beer Ryan Kiel 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2023 Sunshine Challenge Norman Taylor 1st M4B: Historical Mead
2023 Sunshine Challenge John Sather 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead
2023 Sunshine Challenge Lucas Kluz 3rd M2C: Berry Mead
2023 Commander SAAZ Bill Boyer 1st M4B: Historical Mead
2023 Commander SAAZ Lucas Kluz 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead
2023 Commander SAAZ Ron Minkoff 3rd C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2023 First Coast Cup Buddy Greer 1st C1B: English Cider
2023 First Coast Cup Matthew White 2nd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2023 First Coast Cup Paul Sorice 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead
2023 Hot ‘N Humid Eric Wembacher 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2023 Hot ‘N Humid Bill Boyer 2nd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2023 Hot ‘N Humid Fernando Espino 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead
2023 Hogtown Brew-Off Bill Boyer 1st M4C: Experimental Mead
2023 Hogtown Brew-Off Ron Minkoff 2nd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2023 Hogtown Brew-Off Ron Minkoff 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2023 Hurricane Blowoff David Flores 1st C2F: Speciality Cider/Perry
2023 Hurricane Blowoff Joe Peters 2nd M2C: Berry Mead
2023 Hurricane Blowoff Lucas Kluz 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead
2023 Coconut Cup Lucas Kluz 1st M1C: Sweet Mead
2023 Coconut Cup James Gostage 2nd C1B: English Cider
2023 Coconut Cup Paul Sorice 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2022 Best Florida Beer Keith Link 1st M2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2022 Best Florida Beer Daniel Short 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2022 Best Florida Beer Paul Sorice 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2022 Sunshine Challenge Kathleen Gilson 1st C1E: Traditional Perry
2022 Sunshine Challenge David Flores 2nd C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2022 Sunshine Challenge Keith Link 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead
2022 Commander SAAZ Daniel Short 1st M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2022 Commander SAAZ Matt Hunsworth 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2022 Commander SAAZ Fay Terrio 3rd M2E: Melomel
2022 First Coast Cup Paul Sorice 1st M2E: Melomel
2022 First Coast Cup Daniel Short 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead
2022 First Coast Cup Bill Boyer 3rd C1A: New World Cider
2022 Hogtown Brew-off Daniel Short 1st M1C: Sweet Mead
2022 Hogtown Brew-off Bill Boyer 2nd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2022 Hogtown Brew-off Kevin True 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead
2022 Coconut Cup Traci A Kuhfuss 1st M1C: Sweet Mead
2022 Coconut Cup Lucas Kluz 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead
2022 Coconut Cup Ron Minkoff 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2021 Best Florida Beer Lucas Kluz 1st M1C: Sweet Mead
2021 Best Florida Beer Lucas Kluz 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead
2021 Sunshine Challenge Jim Gilson 1st C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2021 Sunshine Challenge Lucas Kluz 2nd M4B: Historical Mead
2021 Sunshine Challenge Jim Gilson 3rd C1A: New World Cider
2021 Commander SAAZ Ron Minkoff 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2021 Commander SAAZ Rick Terrio 2nd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2021 Commander SAAZ Christy Hemenway 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead
2021 First Coast Cup Daniel Short 1st M1C: Sweet Mead
2021 First Coast Cup Lucas Kluz 2nd M4B: Historical Mead
2021 First Coast Cup Christy Hemenway 3rd M2C: Berry Mead
2021 Hogtown Brew-off Matthew Williamson 1st M2E: Melomel
2021 Hogtown Brew-off Nicholas Stephens 2nd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2021 Hogtown Brew-off Richard Furlong 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2020 Coconut Cup Ron Minkoff 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2020 Coconut Cup David Flores 2nd C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2020 Coconut Cup Ryan Robinson 3rd M2C: Berry Mead
2019 Best Florida Beer Bill Edwards 1st M1C: Sweet Mead
2019 Best Florida Beer Patrick Spencer 2nd M2C: Berry Mead
2019 Best Florida Beer Amanda Kent 3rd C1A: New World Cider
2019 Commander SAAZ Joe Leigh 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2019 Commander SAAZ Ryan Robinson 2nd M2C: Berry Mead
2019 Commander SAAZ Paul Sorice 3rd C1A: New World Cider
2019 Sunshine Challenge Jim Gilson 1st C1D: New World Perry
2019 Sunshine Challenge Preston Dolinger 2nd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2019 Sunshine Challenge Paul Sorice 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2019 First Coast Cup Daniel Short 1st C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2019 First Coast Cup Bill Edwards 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead
2019 First Coast Cup Ron Minkoff 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2019 Hurricane Blowoff Joe Peters 1st M4B: Historical Mead
2019 Hurricane Blowoff Amanda Kent 2nd C1A: New World Cider
2019 Hurricane Blowoff Nicholas Stephens 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2019 Coconut Cup Ron Minkoff 1st M4C: Experimental Mead
2019 Coconut Cup Mike Murphy 2nd C1B: English Cider
2018 Best Florida Beer Christopher McCormick 1st C1A: New World Cider
2018 Best Florida Beer Jon Schlenther 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead
2018 Best Florida Beer Nicholas Stephens 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2018 Commander SAAZ Topher Mcalexander 1st M2E: Melomel
2018 Commander SAAZ Paul Sorice 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead
2018 Commander SAAZ Paul Sorice 3rd C1A: New World Cider
2018 First Coast Cup Ron Minkoff 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2018 First Coast Cup Topher Mcalexander 2nd M2E: Melomel
2018 First Coast Cup Paul Sorice 3rd C1A: New World Cider
2018 Hurricane Blowoff Joe Peters 1st M1C: Sweet Mead
2018 Hurricane Blowoff Patrick Spencer 2nd M2C: Berry Mead
2018 Hurricane Blowoff Buddy Greer 3rd C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2018 Coconut Cup Topher Mcalexander 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2018 Coconut Cup Kenneth Jordan 2nd M4B: Historical Mead
2017 Best Florida Beer Nicholas Stephens 1st M2A: Cyser
2017 Best Florida Beer Paul Sorice 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2017 Best Florida Beer Arn Olson 3rd M4B: Historical Mead
2017 Commander SAAZ Topher Mcalexander 1st M2E: Melomel
2017 Commander SAAZ Nathan Gray 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead
2017 Commander SAAZ Laurie Giovelli 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2017 First Coast Cup Topher Mcalexander 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2017 First Coast Cup Topher Mcalexander 2nd M2E: Melomel
2017 First Coast Cup Daniel Smyth 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2017 Hurricane Blowoff Topher Mcalexander 1st M2E: Melomel
2017 Hurricane Blowoff Andy Rodusky 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead
2017 Hurricane Blowoff Wayne Dalton 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2017 Coconut Cup Wayne Dalton 1st C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2016 Best Florida Beer Trevor Bernier 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2016 Best Florida Beer Paul Sorice 2nd C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2016 Best Florida Beer Gregory Brown 3rd C1A: New World Cider
2016 Commander SAAZ Laurie Giovelli 1st C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2016 Commander SAAZ Andy Rodusky 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead
2016 Commander SAAZ Gregory Brown 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2016 Sunshine Challenge Paul Sorice 1st C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2016 Sunshine Challenge Paul Sorice 2nd C1A: New World Cider
2016 Sunshine Challenge Danny J Coenen 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead
2016 First Coast Cup Ed Stansel 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead
2016 First Coast Cup Lucas Kluz 2nd M2C: Berry Mead
2016 First Coast Cup Paul Sorice 3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2016 Coconut Cup Aaron Collins 1st C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2016 Coconut Cup Allan Myers 2nd C1C: French Cider
2016 Coconut Cup Danny J Coenen 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2015 Best Florida Beer Wayne Dalton 1st 24C: Sweet Mead
2015 Best Florida Beer Allan Myers 2nd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2015 Best Florida Beer Paul Sorice 3rd 27A: Common Cider
2015 Commander SAAZ Lucas Kluz 1st 24C: Sweet Mead
2015 Commander SAAZ Chris Nicholson 2nd 26C: Open Category Mead
2015 Commander SAAZ Sean Gregg 3rd 25B: Pyment (Grape Melomel)
2015 Sunshine Challenge Josh Roberts 1st M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2015 Sunshine Challenge Dave Webb 2nd M2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2015 Sunshine Challenge Robert Hilferding 3rd C1A: New World Cider
2015 First Coast Cup Paul Sorice 1st 27A: Common Cider
2015 First Coast Cup John Harris 2nd 26C: Open Category Mead
2015 First Coast Cup Joe Peters 3rd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2015 Hurricane Blowoff Richard Bolton 1st 27A: Common Cider
2015 Hurricane Blowoff Scott Behrens 2nd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2015 Hurricane Blowoff Joe Peters 3rd 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2015 Coconut Cup Josh Roberts 1st 24C: Sweet Mead
2014 Best Florida Beer Keith Howard 1st 26A: Metheglin
2014 Best Florida Beer Dave Clark 2nd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2014 Best Florida Beer Brian and Jeremy Wing 3rd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2014 Commander SAAZ Andrew Carpenter 1st 26C: Open Category Mead
2014 Commander SAAZ Daniel Shirah 2nd 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2014 Commander SAAZ Toni Piunno 3rd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2014 Sunshine Challenge Brian and Jeremy Wing 1st 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2014 Sunshine Challenge Adrian Moser 2nd 27A: Common Cider
2014 Sunshine Challenge Dan Hoffman 3rd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2014 First Coast Cup Jon and Alisa Britton 1st 27C: French Cider
2014 First Coast Cup Gregory Brown 2nd 26A: Metheglin
2014 First Coast Cup John Sather 3rd 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2014 Hogtown Brew-off Scott May 1st 27A: Common Cider
2014 Hogtown Brew-off Daniel Argudin 2nd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2014 Hogtown Brew-off Corey Bryson 3rd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2014 Hurricane Blowoff Ed Stansel 1st 24A: Dry Mead
2014 Hurricane Blowoff Brian and Jeremy Wing 2nd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2014 Hurricane Blowoff Walden Blatz 3rd 26A: Metheglin
2014 Coconut Cup Tom Wilfong 1st 26C: Open Category Mead
2014 Coconut Cup Scott and Denise Graham 2nd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2014 Coconut Cup Daniel Argudin 3rd 28B: Fruit Cider
2013 Best Florida Beer Brian Wing 1st 24C: Sweet Mead
2013 Best Florida Beer Dave Clark 2nd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2013 Best Florida Beer Dave Kmietek 3rd 26C: Open Category Mead
2013 Commander SAAZ Dave Clark 1st 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2013 Commander SAAZ Dave Webb 2nd 24C: Sweet Mead
2013 Commander SAAZ Scott and Denise Graham 3rd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2013 Sunshine Challenge Dave Clark 1st 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2013 Sunshine Challenge Jeff Gladish 2nd 26C: Open Category Mead
2013 Sunshine Challenge John Sather 3rd 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2013 First Coast Cup Evan Waters 1st 27B: English Cider
2013 First Coast Cup Lee Smith 2nd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2013 First Coast Cup Laurie Bridges 3rd 26C: Open Category Mead
2013 Hogtown Brew-off Mike Wood 1st 24A: Dry Mead
2013 Hogtown Brew-off Ron Minkoff 2nd 26B: Braggot
2013 Hogtown Brew-off Joe Peters 3rd 25A: Cyser (Apple Melomel)
2013 Hurricane Blowoff Hugh Reilly 1st 27A: Common Cider
2013 Hurricane Blowoff Jim Colvard 2nd 24C: Sweet Mead
2013 Hurricane Blowoff Nick Marshall 3rd 26C: Open Category Mead
2013 Coconut Cup Robert Beard 1st 25B: Pyment (Grape Melomel)
2012 Best Florida Beer Brian Wing 1st 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2012 Best Florida Beer Michael Graham 2nd 27A: Common Cider
2012 Best Florida Beer Jim Parrish 3rd 26B: Braggot
2012 Commander SAAZ Andy Rodusky 1st 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2012 Commander SAAZ Dave Webb 2nd 26A: Metheglin
2012 Commander SAAZ Dennis Pierson 3rd 28B: Fruit Cider
2012 Sunshine Challenge Brian Wing 1st 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2012 Sunshine Challenge Dan Hoffman 2nd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2012 Sunshine Challenge Geoff Hall 3rd 27C: French Cider
2012 Hogtown Brew-off Andy Rodusky 1st 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2012 Hogtown Brew-off Alexander Gashti 2nd 26A: Metheglin
2012 Hogtown Brew-off Dennis Pierson 3rd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2012 Hurricane Blowoff Mike Melton 1st 25A: Cyser (Apple Melomel)
2012 Coconut Cup Andy Rodusky 1st 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2012 Coconut Cup Dennis Pierson 2nd 28B: Fruit Cider
2012 Coconut Cup Scott and Denise Graham 3rd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2011 Best Florida Beer Keith Howard 1st 26C: Open Category Mead
2011 Best Florida Beer Keith Howard 2nd 24C: Sweet Mead
2011 Best Florida Beer Brian Wing 3rd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2011 Commander SAAZ Jeff Gladish 1st 26C: Open Category Mead
2011 Commander SAAZ Kris Minkoff 2nd 28A: New England Cider
2011 Commander SAAZ Suzanne Richmond 3rd 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2011 First Coast Cup Dennis Pierson 1st 27A: Common Cider
2011 First Coast Cup Dennis Pierson 2nd 25B: Pyment (Grape Melomel)
2011 First Coast Cup John Sather 3rd 24C: Sweet Mead
2011 Hogtown Brew-off Dennis Pierson 1st 28B: Fruit Cider
2011 Hogtown Brew-off Brian Wing 2nd 25A: Cyser (Apple Melomel)
2011 Hogtown Brew-off John Sather 3rd 24C: Sweet Mead
2011 Hurricane Blowoff Brian Wing 1st 25A: Cyser (Apple Melomel)
2011 Hurricane Blowoff Andy Rodusky 2nd 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2011 Hurricane Blowoff Michael Graham 3rd 27A: Common Cider
2011 Coconut Cup Brian Wing 1st 25A: Cyser (Apple Melomel)
2011 Coconut Cup Caroline Van Sant-Crowle 3rd 26A: Metheglin